V e r k e e r

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.verkeer.co and served by Verkeer Digital Limited, 9 Wimpole Street, London, W1G 9SR, governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

“I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Verkeer Digitial Limited

“you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.

GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.

Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

 

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

 

the right to be informed;

the right of access;

the right to rectification;

the right to erasure;

the right to restrict processing;

the right to data portability;

the right to object; and

the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

 

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

 

Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

 

Cookies that we use are;

Name: Google Analytics

What they do: Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This is to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast.

Duration:

Utma – this expires after 2 years

Utmb – expires after 30 mins

Utmc – session cookie which expires at the end of use

Utmz – expires after 6 months

_gid – unique cookie ID for user

_gat_tealium_0 – connects tag management to analytics

digitaldata_previous_page_cookie – stores the previous page visited

Name:

nQ_cookieId
nQ_visitId

What do they do: Identify Users for the Albacross software.

Duration: 1 year

If you do not wish to accept cookies on to your machine you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser. However this will affect the functionality of the websites you visit. For more help on how to disable your cookies or delete them visit www.aboutcookies.org.

 

Information about the consent to Albacross processing of personal data  

We obtain your consent to the processing of personal data on the behalf of Albacross Nordic AB (“Albacross”).

Information collected from cookies set in your device that qualify as personal data will be processed by Albacross, a company offering lead identification and ad targeting services with offices in Stockholm and Krakow. Please see below for full contact details.

The purpose for the processing of the personal data is that it enables Albacross to improve a service rendered to us and our website (e.g “Lead Generation” service), by adding data to their database about companies.

The data that is collected and used by Albacross to achieve this purpose is information about the IP-address from which you visited our website, and technical information that enables Albacross to tell apart different visitors from the same IP-address. Albacross stores the domain from form input  in order to correlate the IP-address with your employer.

For the full information about our processing of personal information, please see our full Privacy Policy.

You may at any time withdraw your consent to this processing. Such withdrawal may be made either by contacting us, or by contacting Albacross directly.

Albacross Nordic AB
Companyreg. no 556942-7338
Kungsgatan 26
111 35 Stockholm, Sweden
www.albacross.comcontact@albacross.com